India

To encourage more Omanis to visit India, the government of India has announced changes in the existing visa rules for tourism, business and other purposes.

While, ‘e-tourist visa’ will now be issued for visits aimed at recreation and sight-seeing, ‘e-business visa’ will be issued for enhancing business activities in India and ‘e-medical visa’ will be issued for medical treatment in India.

The window for issuing visas under ‘e-visa’ has also been increased from 30 days to 120 days, which means that the applicant can travel to India within 120 days of the issue of ‘e-visa’.

Similarly, the duration of stay in India under ‘e-visa’ has also been increased from existing 30 days to 60 days.

In case of ‘e-medical visa,” extension can be granted for stay upto 6 months on case to case basis by the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) concerned.

While under ‘e-tourist visa’ and ‘e-business visa,” foreign nationals will now be allowed to undertake two visits as against the current provision of single visit, the applicants availing ‘e-medical visa’ will be issued triple entry visas enabling them to visit India three times on the same visa.

With a view to promote visit of Omanis for tourism and business purposes, the Government has also decided to grant multiple entry tourist and business visas valid for a period of 5 years. Each visit under tourist visa, however, shall not exceed 90 days.

In 2016, the Embassy of India in Muscat issued over 72 thousand tourist visas and over 900 business visas.

SHARE
Mustafa Noori
Nothing in life is complicated for this guy. He lives one day at the time and never worries about anything. A great guy with an even greater heart.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here